| Project/Area Number |
60460149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUSU Makoto Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOZUKA Yusaku Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80177948)
KOTERAYAMA Wataru Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
HONZI Hiroyuki Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038538)
KASHIWAGI Masashi Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Underwater towed vehicle / Six degrees of freedom / Numerical simulation / 曳航索 |
| Research Abstract |
Principal results obtained in this project can be summarized as follows: 1) Using a fin-controllable model of underwater towed vehicle, a number of static experiments were carried out for various attitude parameters of a model. Forced oscillation tests were also conducted to study the forward-speed and frequency effects on added mass and damping coefficients. 2) A new practical method of estimating hydrodynamic coefficients was proposed on the basis of the Ing theory. 3) The motion equations with six degrees of freedom were derived. A simulation program developed in this project made it possible to investigate the coupling behaviour of the vertical and transverse motions of a towed fish. 4) A generalized differential equation for the dynamics of a towing cable was obtained with the torsion effect taken into account. The numerical results were found to coincide favorably with the experiments.