Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures Using Cumulative Strain Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 助教授 (30011141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 構造工学系, 助教授 (40061220)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEnergy Absorption Capacity of Structure / Earthquake Resistant Design / 累積塑性ひずみエネルギー / 骨組構造物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to represent the applicable information on the establishment of earthquake resistant design based on the energy concept. Since the dynamic behaviour of structures under severe earthquake motion is exposed to elasto-plastic region, it is considered that the plastic energy of structures imparted by earthquake is applicalbe to the way of evaluating structural damage and examining the seismic safety of structures. The fundamental concept of this study is that the seismic safety of structures can be judged by the comparison between the input energy for structures imparted by seismic excitation and the energy absorption capacity of structures.
Firstly, the input energy of structures having single and multiple degree of freedom systems was numerically analyzed by using 5 typical earthquake motions. It shows that the ratio of the cumulative plastic energy of structures to the input energy is good index for the estimation of structural damage. Secondally, the cumulative energy absorption capacity of reinforced columns and portal frame works was studied by experiment. It shows that the cumulative energy absorption capacity is not influenced by such physical characteristics of earthquake motions as wave forms and has constant value if the structural constants are the same. Finally, defining the total stiffness of system as an index for the economy and defining the relation between the input energy distributed to the system and the energy absorption capacity as an index for the safety, the optimum input energy distribution was obtained by handling so as to equalize the stiffness distribution with the input energy distribution under the restriction of two indices.