Development of Finite Element Analysis System for Unsteady, Incompressible Viscous Fluid Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70013125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Tetsuji  Research Associate, Dept. of Givil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Tokyo Ins, 工学部, 助手 (00184614)
NOMURA Takashi  Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Tokyo In, 工学部, 助教授 (50126281)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFinite element method / Navier-Stokes equations / Unsteady flow problem / 解析システム
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to develop a numerical procedure for solving the time-dependent, incompressible Navier-Stokes equations, and to implement the procedure as a program system which is applicable to various unsteady flow problems.
The followings are the summary of the promotion and the results of the present project.
(1) Development of finite element solution procedure: A set of non-linear recurrence equations, which represent evolution of the velocities and the pressures under the incompressibility constraint, are derived from the finite element equations of the primitive variable formulation, by using a unique direct time integration method developed by the investigators and particular processes regarding the continuity conditions and the boundary conditions. Excessively artificial techniques have not been introduced into the present derivation. An iteration process with respect to the non-linear convection terms is performed in every integration step.
(2) Implementation … More of finite element program system: Since the system coefficient matrix of the derived non-linear recurrence equations is non-symmetric and may possess a band-profile, the LDU decomposition method using skyline storage is adopted as the equation solver. As far as the time integration interval is fixed, only one factorization need be performed and, after that, only the forward reduction/back substitution of the factorized array need be repeated. Several types of post-processors are prepared in order to express graphically the spatial distribution or the time history of velocity, pressure, streamlines, vorticity, fluid forces, or so on.
(3) Verification of the performance of the present analysis system: Comparisons of the numerical results, including vortex shedding problems which require solving large system matrix equations, with experimental observation and measurements show that, the time-dependent solutions agree fairly well with the experimentally visualized flow field, and the fluid forces acting on the obstacles can be predicted. Less