Mechanism of Permanent Deformation of Asphalt Pavement and Its Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology (1986)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1985)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30156616)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAsphalt Pavement / Viscous Permanent Deformation / わだち掘れ
Research Abstract
Rutting is considered one of the most serious distresses which occur in the surface of the flexible pavement, and taking it in consideration can be an important matter for pavement design in terms of economy, safety, and serviceability. Generally, there are two causes of Rutting. One is the wearing of the surface due to studded tires or tire chain, and another is viscous flow of the asphalt mixture under comparatively high temperature. The main object of this research is to make the latter type of rutting quantitatively clear.
In this study, the wheel tracking test with a pneumatic tire was especially adopted to simulate the field pavement condition, and the viscous flow characteristics of asphalt mixture was measured by means of three dimensional photographic analysis developed by aerial surveying. As a result of the precise measurements, it was found that the mixture moved to the unloaded part and swelled at the unloaded part, and that the overall behavior can be expressed by the plane strain analysis better than axial symmetric solution which has been commonly employed for this type of analysis.