Torsional Strength of Precast Prestressed Concrete Members with Segmental Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKobe Univeresity
Principal Investigator
FUJII Manabu  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30031074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomouki  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Enb., Research Assoc.(immediate predecessor), 工学部, 前助手 (10172420)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10093535)
NISHIMURA Akira  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Enb., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00031039)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTorsional Strength / Prestressed Concrete Member / Segmental Bridge / 組合せ荷重
Research Abstract
Precast prestressed concrete members which are made up of concrete elements assembled by post-tensioning have a weak point in a segmental joint under torsion or torsion in combination with shear and bending. This report focuses the torsional strength of precast prestressed concrete members with segmental joint in elasto-plastic regions, and thereby discusses on following points(1)the effects of the amount of reinforcement, the degree of prestress and the surface condition of segmental joint on torsional rigidity in post-cracking region,(2)the effects of the arrangement of non-tensioning tendon across the joint with or without the bond between tendons and concrete. On the basis of this experimental and theoretical investigation, the following conclusions are mainly drawn:
(1)The effect of prestressing on torsional rigidity of the member in post-cracking region and slippage at joint in ultimate stage is large, and it is necessary to give to a segmental member the prestress of more than 30kgf/cm2 and the bond between tendon and concrete for an equal level of the behavior of mono-precast concrete member.
(2) The arrangement of non-tensioning tendons to segmental joint with the bond is very useful to improve an ultimate torsional properties of precast prestressed concrete members with a segmental joint.