| Project/Area Number |
60460155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINZO Nishibayashi Tottori University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Akira Tottori University Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40135835)
INOUE Shouichi Tottori University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
YAMURA Kiyoshi Tottori University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026257)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Alkali-Aggregate Reaction, / Durability of Concrete / Cracking Damage / ひびわれ乾湿の繰返し / オートクレーブ / コンクリートの劣化 / コンクリート部材の耐力 / コンクリート構造物の補修・補強 / ひびわれ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to prevent the concrete damage from alkali-aggregate reaction, it is important to know th ereactivity of aggregate and to evaluate previously the concrete cracking damage. This study is planned to develope the testing method byconcrete prism specimen for determining the potential reactivity of aggregate and to evaluate the cracking damage of concrete due to alkali-aggregate reaction. The concluding of the present study are summarized as follows: (1) The rate of expansion and the maximum value of expansion in concrete are respectively slower and smaller than those of mortar bar. (2) In concrete stored at 20゜C, R.H. 100%, immersed in water and sea-water, the expansions are started initially from about 6 months, especially the expansion in sea-water at 1 year becomes approximately same as that at 40゜C, R.H.100 %. (3) The patterns of crack occured in concrete specimen are characterized that these are fine width and many cracks at the condition of thigh temperature (40゜C, R.H.100%) and large width and few crack in case of low temperature (40゜C, R.H. 100%) and in water and sea-water. (4) The expansion due to alkali-aggregate reaction is accelerated by the repeating treatment of dry and wet. (5) The deterioration of concrete due to alkali-aggregate reaction can be evaluated by both the expansion and the decrease of dynamic modulus of elasticity, as these limit values, 0.1% in the expansion and 85% in the relative dynamic modulus of elasticity are proposed.