The Study on Reinforcement of Anchor Plates in Embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAMI FUKUOKA  Science University of Tokyo Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50011143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINORI IMAMURA  Science University of Tokyo Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50013149)
SIGEKI MORICHI  Science University of Tokyo Assistant-Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50013173)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEarthfill / Soft Ground / Settlement / Anchor Plate / Model Test / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In 1985, we confirmed that the tensile forces of anchor rods appeared by the lateral flow of embankment and by the settlement of anchor rods. In 1986, we estimated the settlement of anchor rods previously, and studied the method of putting on anchor rods like the convex shape in order to reduce the exess tensile force.
There were two test bankings on the soft ground, one had the method of putting on anchor rods like convex shape, and the other had usual method. measurins items were following three, axial forces of anchor rods, settlements of test bankings, and the displacement near the soft ground surface. And we analyzed the two test bankings by F.E.M to compare with measuring.
The results of this experiment are shown fllowings.
(1) The axial forces of anchor rods were reduced sufficiently by this new method, and appeared as the tensile forces.
(2) There were no difference on the settlement and displacement between two test bankings, in other words this new method had no baneful influence for test bankings.
(3) The analysis by F.E.M had some problems to be solved, although that was available in point of comparing with experiment data.
According to this study for two years, we obtain sufficient results as fundamental research materials for reinforcement of anchor plates in embankment.