A Study on Hydraulic Behaviors of Air-Bubble Plumes in Stratified Water Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoshiaki.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Akihide.  Tech. Res. Div., Nishimatsu Construction Company Ltd., 技術研究部 (90144328)
AYA Shiro.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00026361)
MATSUO Naoki.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Chubu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093312)
INOUE Kazuya.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026126)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAir Bubble Plume / Aeration / Multi-Phase Flow / Numerical Analysis / Eutrophication Process / 水質予測 / エアレーション / 数値シミュレーション / 噴流 / 貯水池
Research Abstract
In this study, hydraulic behabiors of the flow induced by the air dischrged into water body through an orifice are investigated by experimental and nnmerical simulation approaches. The experimental data of time-averaged velocity and turbulence measured in the laboratory show that the fundamental characteristics of the air-bubble plume is similar to the ones of symmetrical density plume or jet, except for the regions near the orifice and close to the free surface. The numerical simulation analysis considering the change of air-bubble volume together with the experimental intormation of the spread of velocity profiles can represent the flow field which have been measured by the authors and Kobus. The simulation model concerning the air-bubble plume is also applied to the reservoir where the field experiments were performed. Comparison between the numerical results and observed ones indicates that the simulation model is applicable to the prediction of flows induced by aeration in reservoirs.
The eutrophication process in reservoirs is combined with the simulation model described above and the prediction for the water quality is performed. Phytoplankton is divided into three species in the eutrophication model. Numerical results indicate that the water quality can be reproduced using the simulation model proposed here, at least, qualitatively, though further investigations with field observations are required to verify the calculation results.