Sediment Transport Processes in Rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Kazuo  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (30027205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaharu  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (60181369)
SAWADA Toyoaki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助手 (60027258)
EGASHIRA Shinji  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027286)
SAWAI Kenji  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70109073)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSediment Discharge / Bed Load / Suspended Load / Sediment Mixture / Steep Slope Stream / Armour Coat / Mountain Stream / 階段状河床波
Research Abstract
Mountain streams are characterized by such features as steep slope,a wide range of grain sizes, and small drainage area. Mechanisms of sediment transportation, therefore, are very complex, as seen in the phenomena of mass movement or individual grain motion. In this study, three subjects which are concerning the shear stress distribution, bed load and suspended load in terms of relation between step-pool morphology and sediment movement of mixtures are chosen for consideration. The results of the present study show
(1) A theoretical method to calculate the shear stress distribution in cross section of straight channel is developed, and in addition the pattern of shear stress distribution along the flume bed with step-pool morphology is investigated experimentally.
(2) A mathematical model to evaluate the sediment transport phenomena is presented. Numerical predictions are made with the model for sediment transport rates and sediment size distributions of the transported sediment as well as bed sediment and are compared with the flume data. These results appear to satisfy the aim of the present study.