DYNAMIC BEHAVIOR OF A VEHICLE ON A RUTTED ROAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Terutoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (40001135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Toru  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (60172839)
KAWAMURA Akira  Civil Engineering Department, Hakodate Technical College, 講師 (30149893)
FUJIWARA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (50109493)
NAKATSUJI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 講師 (60123949)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWheel Ruts / Vehicle Dynamics / Running Tests / Stability / わだち事故 / 車両の操縦在定性 / 車両の操縦安定性
Research Abstract
Wheel ruts on paved roads affect the maneuverability of a vehicle and sometimes trigger fatal accidents. At present, however, not enough is known about the cause of this unstable maneuverability on a rutted road.
It is the purpose of this research to provide some information on the dynamic behavior of a vehicle running on a rutted road. In order to evaluate the stability and controllability of a vehicle on a rutted road, we performed various running tests both on a rutted road and on a flat road. Based on analyses using RMS (Root Mean Squared) values, the Developing Spectrum, and a computer simulation model, the following conclusions were obtained.
1. The RMS values of steering variables for a rutted road are several times as large as those for a flat road.
2. The lateral displacement at sprung, which results from the rigid body motion and has a frequency content below 1Hz, plays an important role in unstable steering on a rutted road.
3. The effects of wheel ruts on lateral motion become more significant with running speed increased.
4. The harder the lane-changing conditions, the larger the effects of sprung motion on lateral unsprung motion.
5. Another likely cause of difficulty in steering on a rutted road may be the unstable delay of response of the vehicle motion to steering.
6. The computer simulation model developed here, though some modifications are required, seems to be effective in analyzing vehicle motion on a rutted road.