| Project/Area Number |
60460165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuo Associate Professor, Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00001222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYA Yuzo Associate Professor, Tomakomai Technical College, 助教授 (70002045)
NITTA Noboru Professor, Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50002853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | road environment / visual environment / traffic safety / eye-mark recorder behavior of driver's eye-sight / 視点挙動 / 停留時間分布 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Objectives of Project The objectives of project are; (1) to develop some new measures for evaluating the functional characteristics of road section, (2) to relate these measures with the risk of traffic accident of each road section, (3) to find some fundamental behavior of driver's eye-sight and its dependence with road environment. 2. Findings of Project The main findings of project are as followings: (1) Two new measures which are based on 14 variables of each road section were developed by use of Hayashi's quantification theory type <III> . One is the measure of travelling ability of road section and the other is the measure of possible traffic volume. These two measures are used to evaluate the functional characteristics of road section and then to classify the road sections to its functional level. (2) An attempt was made to relate these two measures with traffic accident rate of each road section and found out that travelling ability had a better relationship with traffic accident rate. (3) Some fundamental behavior of driver's eye-sight were found by analyzing data which were measured by use of eye-mark recorder. One of these is that the time of eye-sight stop in the road environment is distributed according to Erlang distribution with k=2. Other is that the driver's eye-sight is frequently changed according to the degree of complexity of road environment. Therefore, the design of road environment should be as possible as simple not disturbing the driver's eye-sight and not taking the misunderstanding of information.