a Study on the Land-Use Impact of Transport Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masamitsu  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering.Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (50182556)
TANAKA Seijin  Osaka university,Faculty of Engineering.Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80039130)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering.Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80127258)
NITTA Yasutsugu  Osaka University,Faculty of Engineering.Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20093445)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLand-Use / Allocation Behaviour / Urban Expressway / Inhabitants Consciousness / Congestion Fee / 通勤高速バス / 鉄道計画 / 交通分担率 / 高速道路 / 交通手段転換 / 住宅立地
Research Abstract
1. To study the land-use impact of transport facilities, a modelization system was developed for the Northern Osaka railway line regarding the land-use and housing allocation pattern. Also, a micro-level analysis was conducted on both direction and allocation of different land-use functions using the before-and- after data at Esaka station on the railway line.
2. The construction of an urban expressway produces problems such as noise, pollution....etc., which affect the amenity levels of the surrounding area. That makes from the costruction of a new expressway an unsolved issue. To investigate the inhabitants consciousness about such problems, two surveys were carrid out. The first was conducted for 40 zones in Southern Osaka where there are high occurancy of traffic congestions, no urban expressways and with low service level for the street network. Results clarified the inhabitants' estimations for: a) the environmental problems if an expressway is constructed in the area, b) the nece … More ssity for such an expressway, and c) the minimum accepted distance to the expressway. The second survey was conducted on 5 zones in Osaka Prefecture, where there is an expressway in the area. Results clarified the inhabitants consciousness and feeling on: a) the physical impact, b) accessability, and c) amenity. Also, the inhabitants' change in feeling was examined in the three stages of: i) planning, ii) negotiation with public authorities, and iii) construction of the expressway). Using the results of the two surveys, a plan was proposed to develop the environmental and amenity aspects for the area surrounding the expressway. Next, all the collected data was used in a gaming simulation technique to clarify the validity of estalishing a voting system in order to decrease the conflict during the negotiation stage due to the construction of a new expressway. 3. To reduce the private car transport, an expressway commuter bus service was proposed as a new transport mode, and the effect of introducing this mode was studied in relation to the other existing modes. Next, and to reduce the traffic volume on expressways in peak hours, a congestion fee system was introduced to drivers to give their consciousness. The reasonable additonal fee to be collected during peak hours was estimated by the use of demand-cost charts. Less