| Project/Area Number |
60460167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEISHI Tomitaro Professor, Fuculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (00025834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Shunsaku Assistant Prof., Fuculty of Engineering, Setsunan University, 工学部, 講師 (20093479)
MORIOKA Tohru Associate Prof., Fuculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029350)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhito Associate Prof., Fuculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (90029166)
ITOH Ryuzoh Professor, Fuculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10025869)
YOSHIKAWA Akira Professor, Fuculty of Fngineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (70029742)
芝 定孝 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40026274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Acid Rain / Air Pollution / Fate Prediction of Chemicals / Gas Absorption of Rain Drops / Meso-Scale Atmospheric Phenomena / Realtime Control of Storm Runoff / Urban Environmental Control / 雨滴のガス吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to acquire the comprehensive situation of urbanenvironmental control by integrating the phenomenal and theoretical bases for air pollution control and water pollution control both of which have been developed irrespective to each other. The main results obtained in 3 year research period are as belows. 1. The advanced theory and proctices of meteorological prediction system are surveyed, revealing that the purpose of out present study related to meso- and mocro-atmosphere/reinfall phenomena is not yet thoroughly recognized. The necessity of cloud-physical and cloud-chemical approaches of this study is thus reconfirmed. It has been also realized that the Automated Meteorological Data Acquisition System is not satisfactory for the present purpose of study and the optimization problem of local meteo-stations network formation should be made in future. 2. Since the areal distribution data of air pollutants fallouts cannot be obtained by only the atmospheric di
… More
ffusion models, the computerized fluid dynamical approach to simulate the land and sea breeze has been adopted and the combined model with dry deposition of SO/NOx on land and sea surfaces and photo-chemical reactions has been established. This model shold be aplied to multi-media environmental fate prediction model for hazardous chemicals, which has been also formulated in this study in order to correlate the chemical substances concentrations in air-water-soil. 3. Based on the data analysis obtained in wet weather chemicals runoff observation, the features of chemographs has been successfully explained by the soil absorption equiribrium constant of each chemical. Thus, the conventional procedure of urban runoff pollutograph has been much progressed. 4. On the premise of possibility of temporal-spacial prediction for rainfall intensity, the DP type realtime control strategy has been established in order to minimeze urban flooding damage with use of DDM theory by Tamura. On the opposite premise against the above, the fuggy control system has been approved to be efficient for pollutants runoff control at sewage pumping stations. 5. The modelling of acid rain formation is also the important subject of this research. The modelling of gas absorption reaction by rain drops has been dealt with in detail by the identification of mass transfer process in inside and outside of drops, including drop shape change in precipitation stage, and chemical oxidation of SO2 by O2, O3 and H2O2. The relationships between chemical engineering characteristics of atmosphere and rain drops such as Sherwood No., Schmidt No. and Reynolds No. have been also derived. Less