Controlling the Hinge Regions of Beams in R/C Frames and Its Effect on the Aseismic Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takuji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yasuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engg. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90170472)
JOH Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Engg. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00002014)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBeam-column Joint / Relocation of Plastic Hinge Region / Sliding Shear Deformation / High Reinforcement in Joint / High-strength Large-diameter Bar / Passing-through Beam Bars / 90゜Hook-terminated Beam Bars / 定着板定着 / R / C骨組の復元力特性 / 柱梁接合部の横補強筋 / 梁接合端部の横補強筋 / 柱側面の中間主筋 / エネルギ吸収能
Research Abstract
In the reinforced concrete frames designed so as to develop the weak-beam strong-column frame mechanism, yield penetration into the joints along the beam bars from the plastic hinges in beams under lateral load reversals is likely to result in degradation of the stiffness and in reduction of the energy absorving capacity. This unfavorable phenomenon results from the insufficient embedment length for anchorage of beam bars within the joints. In this project, the adequate conditions to keep the ductile behavior of frames by preventing the bond deterioration of beam bars were researched in three series of experiments. The principal results obtained are as follows:
1. The bond deterioration within joints could be effectively prevented by relocating the yield regions away from column faces. Sliding shear deformation in the plastic hinge regions was, however, remarkably observed in the specimen with the relocated distance equivalent to beam depth. The newly proposed arrangement of the relocation showed sufficient effect on improving the frame behavior.
2. The lateral high-reinforcement in the joint is effective to relieve the slippage of beam bars out of the joint. The transverse high-reinforcement in the beam end is invalid for this limited purpose.
3. The necessay embedment lengths for the reinforcing bars of high strength (SD50) and large diameter (D57) in interior joints with passing-through beam bars and in exterior joints with 90゜ hook-terminated beam bars and with bond plate-terminated beam bars were tested by using full-scaled specimens and useful informations were obtained.