| Project/Area Number |
60460169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Jun-ichi (1986) Reaearch Associate, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (70005461)
志賀 敏男 (1985) 東北大学, 工学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Jun-ichi Research Associate, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (90005489)
OGAWA Junji Associate Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30005508)
SHIBATA Akenori Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (30005251)
SHIGA Toshio Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Gakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (00005167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Observation of Earthquake Motions / Urban Areas / Alluvial Deposits / Ground Models / Transfer Function / Strong Ground Motions / Destructiveness / 強度指標 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Using earthquake ground motion recordings on ten sites with various site conditions in the Sendai area, deep grounds of the observation sites, which contain the subsurface soil and the Tertiary rock, are modelled. It is shown that these ground models can explain the amplitute characteristics as well as the frequency characteristics of the observed ground motions. 2. Strong ground motions of these observation sites during the 1978 Miyagi-ken-oki earthquake are inferred using above ground models taking the nonlinear properties of soil account into. It is illustrated that the characteristics of the acceleration amplitude and the response spectrum of the inferred strong ground motions are indicative of actual damage to various kinds of buildings during the earthquake. 3. It is shown that an intensity measure, which is defined as the integral of the maximum response energy of linear SDOF systems, of the inferred strong ground motion is nearly proportional to the integral of squared transfer functions of initial elastic ground models. Accordingly, the intensity measure of the strong ground motion is predictable from the spectral level of the input motion in the basement of the ground and the transfer function of the ground. 4. From the nonlinear response analysis of the building models subjected to strong ground motions, it is shown that the response ductilities of of the building models with an equal period and yielding strength are approximately proportional to the intensity measures of the ground motions. This result means that the destructiveness of the strong ground motion can be evaluated considering the effects of ground characteristics by the intensity measure of the ground motion.