Study on Seismic Design of Wooden Dwellings subjected to Location of Structunal Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Isao  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Arch. Faculty of Eng. Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部建築学科, 助教授 (90011212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Arch. Faculty of Eng. Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部建築学科, 助手 (70160603)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStructural Element / Bearing Wall / Structural Design / Wooden Dwellings / Full Scale Model / 木造軸組構法 / 床構面 / 水平面内剛性 / 耐力壁 / 鉛直構面 / 実大立体試験体 / 水平荷重
Research Abstract
It is rare to examine the dynamic stability of the Wooden Dwellings in case of earthquake. Thevefore there are few houses that the calculation on the stiffness or strength of the horizontal diaghrams was made. The purpose of this investigation is to clear the influence on the 3-dimensional behavier of the wooden structure subjected to the speification of the diaghrams. Then the racking experiments of the fullscale model was performed.
The specimen of the tests was 2.7x6.3m wide and 2.7m high, and had two rooms. There were 4 bariations in the tests, 2 types in the wall specifications. and three types of the floor one. The basic specifications of the skeleton members followed the spec of Jutak-Kinyukoko. In the experiment, horizontal Loading was made at the top of each three walls. And the horizontal displacement was wesured to clear the torsion on the stiffness of the diaghrams.
From the tests it became clear that the floor has enough stiffness to propagate the stress to the side walls even the floor has only Hiuti and no panells. And it was shown the distribution of the side walls stress was increased in order to the stiffness of the diaghrams.