Dynamic Characteristics and Failure Mechanisms of Spacial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAMI Tetsuyuki  Institute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 第5部, 助手 (80163608)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSpace-Frame / Spatial Structure / Single-Layer Dome / Seismic Response / Shaking Table Test / Response Analysis / Dynamic Characteristics / 上下動振動
Research Abstract
The importance of considering the dynamic treatments of spacial structures at the time of design has been pointed out from the various points of view, based on, for example, the numerical results of large seismic responses for a spherical shell due to vertical earthquake motions.
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the dynamic behaviours of reticulated single-layer shallow domes by means of the free vibration tests and the shaking table tests by a newly developed model using "spring" for each member. The results are compared with the another model with the similar configuration and dimension.
The model, which is a reticulated single-layer shallow dome with triangular unit, is composed of 132 members connecting at 61 joints, and the base dismeter (a) of this model is 2.8 m. The rise (h) and the rise-to-span ratio (h/a) are 37.5 cm and 0.134, respectively. The stiffness of the member depends on the axial stiffness of the spring, and the members are pin-connected at their joints.
The following items are mainly studied:
(1) Free vibration tests,
(2) Shaking table tests for up-down motion, and
(3) Comparison of the results with similar model and numerical analyses.