Design of Reinforced Concrete External Beam to Column Joints Subjected to Earthquake Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (30025902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Tetsuzo  Associate Professor, The University of Technology Toyohashi, 建設系, 助教授 (40026092)
FUJII Shigeru  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (70144334)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBeam-Column Joints / Bi-directional Loading / Two-Way Frame / Seismic Design, Developement Length / 曲げ下げ定着 / 接合部補強 / スラブ効果
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to provide a proposal for seismic design of external beam-column joints in reinforced concrete two-way framed structures. Tests were performed on bare beam-column assemblages having one-way or two-way beams and slab-beam-column assemblages of two-way frames.
From the test results, following remarks were derived;
1. In external joints, joint shear is transferred mainly by the diagonal compression strut mechanism rather than the truss mechanism. Therefore, horizontal joint hoops are effective to confining concrete struts.
2. Downward bending of bottom beam bars, the standard details of Japanese practice, accelerates the deterioration of joint shear capacity and rigidity.
3. Column axial force improves joint crack capacity and deterioration rate of shear rigidity.
4. Though the unloaded transverse beams are effective to improve the behavior in the direction of the main beam, this effect is cleary lost after the excursion of transverse beams into the plastic deformation range. Simultaneous bi-direction loading of slab-beam-column assemblages increases the energy dissipation capacity in comparison with alternative uni-directional loading.
5. Based on the test results, a seismic design method for external beam-column joints was proposed.