Development of the Architectual lighting calculation system for useful application of daylight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1987)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10024209)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsArchitectural lighting / Daylighting / Daylighting and artificial lighting / Daylighting calculation / Mean Sky / Intermediate Sky / Average Sky / 日照率 / 照明計算
Research Abstract
Daylight should be used successfully to save the electric power consumed by the artificial lighting supplementary to the daylighting in daytime. Though the sky luminance distribution is essential for the prediction of daylighted environment, the Uniform Sky and the CIE Standard Overcast sky are not appropriate for the new energy saving daylight prediciton which were ordinarily applied for the daylighting estimation, because they shows only ideal or typical sky luminance distributions and not the approximation of the real sky condition.
A new sky luminance distribution and a new daylighting calculation system are developed by this research work, and a microcomputer programme is flamed for the application of new daylighting calculation system and the estimation of electric power consumption by the supplementary artificial lighting in daytime. The new sky luminance distribution, i.e. Mean Sky shows a mean sky luminance distribution of a total working hours during a reference period at a reference point. It is composed based upon Average Skies by the probabilities of occurrence of the solar position, they are formed by the solar altitude from the three formulated sky luminance distribution, i.e. Clear Sky, Intermediate Sky and Overcast Sky and their probabilities of occurrence during total hours which are estimated from the mean relative sunshine duration.
A set of equations needed in the composition of the Mean Sky have been proposed based upon the measurements data accumulated by the authors and standardized for their worldwide applications. The meteorological data from many points of the world, especially those concerned with the relative sunshine duration have been gathered and arranged for the composition of the Mean Sky there.
It is great pleasure for the author that the fruits fo this research works are accepted by the CIE Technical Committee and approved as the main points of its technical report.