Sound Transmission Analysis by Holography on Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Toru (1986-1987)  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30152193)
坂田 展甫 (1985)  九州大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112309)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSound transmission / From of plates / Edge condition / Holography / Computational mechanics / Boundary restrain parameter / Flat plate / 音響インテンシティ / ホログラフィ / 音響透過損失 / 放射音響エネルギーの推定 / 有限要素法による数値解析 / 板の支持状態 / 板振動
Research Abstract
The problem treated in this study is that of the sound transmission characteristics through plates with various kinds of form such as the boundary conditions and the shape of a plate. The method used in this study is the observation of plates' vibrating modes by holography, and the computational analysis on plates' aound transmission properties by finite element method. From the holographic observation, the following are concluded that the elastically supported edges, considered to be the condition between simply supproted edges and clamped edges, can be quantified by the boundary restrain parameter. Additionally, a holographic method is developed to estimate the radiated acoustic power from the plates' vibrating modes; this estimation is useful in the discussion on the resonant sound transmission characteristics of plates; the approximation of the estimating method is examined in comparison with the acoustic intensity measurement. Here, these observations are performed on plates, alum … More inum and steel, rectangular flat shape and cylindrical curved shape., with elastically supproted edges and fixed edges. Generally speaking, even if the form of a plate is too complicated to be analysed by other existing measurements using vibration sensors, it can be analysed by holography in detail without affecting the plate's own vibration. Some new analysing method is needed to support the conclusions derived from the holographic observations theoretically. A computational analysing method on sound transmission characteristics of plates is developed to meet with the problem. It is based on finite element method, and it can treat the problem on various kinds of plates. With these observations and computational analysis, the characteristics of cylindrical curved plates are investigated to have superior sound insulating properties to those of flat plates under the ring frequence; this characteristics of cylindrical curved plates are found to be caused by the characteristics of the modes' radiation efficiency. Less