| Project/Area Number |
60460177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | The Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Susumu Head of Dept.,The Inst.of Public Health, 建築衛生学部, 部長 (20077176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Fumiko Assist.prof.,Kohriyama Owmen's University, 人間生活学科, 助教授 (50196705)
YAMAZAKI Shouji Chief of Unit,The Inst.of Public Health, 衛生獣医学部, 室長 (10083734)
IRIE Tatehisa Chief of Unit,The Inst.of Public Health, 建築衛生学部, 室長 (30077177)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Air-conditiong System / Airborne Bacteria / Airborne Fungi / Evaluation Methods / Gereration from Air Supply Outlet / Microbiological Contamination / 吹き出し口からの放出 / 浮遊細菌 / 浮遊真菌 / 粒径分布 / 時刻変動 / 空調機器の微生物汚染 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)The Status of microbiogical contamination of air-conditioned buildings: the concentration, its variation, size distribution of airborne bacterial and fungal particles in 3 hospitals and 4 office buildings in occupied state. Many data on the effects of contamination originated from the air-conditioning systems. (2)The mechanisms and the influences to the indoor environment of contamination of the air-conditioning systems: state of microbiological contamination, species, quanitities of aerosol generation, and its patterns of air-conditioning apparatus were investigated. The generation of microbiological particles from the systems are increased by the disturbances such as starting, stopping of the system, or opening the inspection port during the operation, its rate is generally speaking low at the steady state operation. The concentration of bacterial particles are determined by the activity of occupants and that of fungal particle might be by the generation from the air-conditiong systems. (3)Method of evaluation: the basilc dharacteristics of collection apparatus of airborne microbiological particles were obtained. The larger size particles were found to have grave influences on the values of settle plate counts, we developed a 8 stage type Andersen sampler for biological particles. (4)Evaluation of miocrobiological contamination of air-condioting systems: along with the microbiological measurement at steady state and disturbed state, nonbiological particle measurements using scattered light type particle counters are desirble. Many other scientific and technical developements are required to acomplish this target.