On The Changing Process of Urban Spatial Structure and Improvement Problems of Central Cities in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu (1986)  HOKKAIDO UNIV. FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70002003)
太田 実 (1985)  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Minoru  PROFESSOR EMERITUS OF HOKKAIDO UNIV., 名誉教授 (60001070)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProvincial Central City / Urban Spatial Structure / Post-high Growth Period / Reorganization of Area-wide Functions / Zoning System / Population Eguilibrated District / Reorganization of Built-up Area / 沿道市街地整備
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the trend of urbanization and transformation of urban area in central cities in Hokkaido in post-high growth period. In addition, a study is made utilizing planning theory for Urban Land Use, and for Improvement System of provincial central cities.
Some of the results obtained are follows;
1.The characteristics of the changes that have occurred in the cities in Hokkaido whose compact and densely populated urban areas have been broken down, will be arranged by division into the following three stages: Quickening stage; Expanding stage; and Subsiding stage.
2.In "built-up area", there are "population stable areas" which is in a stble state and "renewal-advancing areas". In "under-urbanized areas", there are two types of urbanizing processes; "the type filling-up their vacant spaces" and "the type renewing built-up spaces". So,it's necessary to establish the method of realizing a structual improvement system, such as "a method of creating movement" and "a method of riding on the movement", based on the scale of an area and a city, and the urban infrastructure and the movement of the whole urban space.
3.Two different types of situations in stable areas are described:environments in good condition which should be maintaind and preserved, and the districts which need future public investment. The importance of making a plan for stabilizing the environment and establishing the method of improvement as well as intruducing the plan is emphasized.