The Classification of Establishment and the Spatial Constitution of Rehabilitation Departments in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Kazuo  Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (40005210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUDA Yosirou  Research Associate, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (10166861)
KANNO Minoru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (10005366)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHospital Architecture / Research of Architectural Plannings / Rehabilitation Department in Hospital / Classification of Establishment / 空間構成
Research Abstract
The characteristics of this study is to classified the rehabilitation departments, according to the functions of remedies & trainings, in hospitals which have varied establishment types. And to be considered the existing states of the spatial constitution in each facilities.
The main results obtained from this study are summarized as follows;
(1) First of all, the performmance conditions of rehabilitation facilities were seized in whole hospitals on the Tohoku District. At present, almost half of rehabilitation facilities in Japan have full-time staffs and exclusive compartments.
(2) Secondly,the quantification analysis by the 26 variables was executed. At the results, those affinity degrees among the contents of the each remedies & trainings was confirmed as against 286 hospitals performed the rehabilitations. Next,the varied rehabilitation facilities are classified into 10 standard types by the quantification analysis and cluster analysis.
(3) As Against the 5 typical types hospitals be … More selected from the results of classification, the correspondences are considered between rehabilitation remedies & tranings and patients. The differences of each remedies & trainings were confirmed between diseases of cerebral,mainly cerebral apoplexy, and other diseases such as inflammation diseases and diseases of bones & muscles by an external wounds. It was confirmed as the characteristic of theraphies for the cerebral apoplexy patients that exercise theraphies mixing occupational theraphy and A.D.L. are performed extensively.hese groupings of theraphies would be requested still more its substantiality in Japan faced to the Aged-society in future. On the other hand, it was confirmed that exercise theraphy mixing physiotheraphy, whirl pool & hydrotheraphy are perfomed for the patients of the other diseases.
(4) As against 3 general hospitals which performed rehabilitation substantially, the movements of patients and theraphists in each training rooms had been seized by the investigation of fixied-point observations in a day. Contrary to expectations, it is occurred very seldom that patients move among the compartments except for movements from the exercise room as the center to other rooms. Accordingly, it would be very important to elucidate the subjects concerned with the property of the unit space because each room have more proper characters theirselves than connections among the theraphy rooms. Less