Comparisons of Cities between Japan and Korea from the view-point of zoning systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYOSHI Kenji  Professor, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (60037695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAI Akira  Research Associate, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (10160433)
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Associate Prof., Kyushu University, 工学部, 助教授 (70038090)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComparisons between Japan and Korea / Principal component analysis / National land development plan / Zoning system / History of city planning law / 用途地域面積原単位 / 都市計画制度史 / 韓国用途地域制 / パス解析
Research Abstract
This research deals with analysis of Korean city and comparisons of national land development plan and zoning systems between Korea and Japan.
1. The typical patterns of urban structure in Korea
Six typical patterns made clear by using component analysis are large city, high density city, regional city, industrial city, new industrial city, and rural city. Each typical pattern is hierarchically connected to one another. The growth process of typical patterns is due to urbanization, the tendency of high accumulation, and industrialization.
2. Comparisons of national land development plan
The Korean act has the similar composition of general rule, a council, and making and executing of planning to Japanese act. The intentions of the planning in both countries have switched from the preparation for production environment to the improvement of the living environment in the last period. Considering Japan has been going ahead of Korea in the national development, it is suggested that Korean plan … More ning has affected with Japanese planning.
3. Comparisons of zoning systems
The Korean city planning law started from the Built-up Area Planning Act of 1934. In 1962, this Act was divided into two laws. A revision of the two laws in 1971 formed the structure of the present city planning law. The basic conceptual difference between the present Japanese planning law and the present Korean planning law is that the former gives priority to commercial areas, while the latter gives priority to green areas.
4. Comparisons of planning law and zoning areas
City planning law in Korea is almost similar to that in Japan, but there are such differences in the method through which zoning areas are decided as summarized. Japanese residential, commercial and industrial areas are in proportion to city population, the number of commercial employee and the number of industrial employee, respectively. On the other hand, each of Korean zoning areas are smaller than those in Japan. High density built up areas are attempted in Korea city planning. Less