Project/Area Number |
60460184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Waseds University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hitoshi Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (40063804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHARA Yoshiro Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (10063372)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Computer simulation / Behavioral model / シミュレーション / 流動 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to develop the computer simulation model which can estimate good relationships between human behavior and flow of automobile in the city area. This project contains two parts of study as follow. 1) The field survey that is collected data about human behavior and flow of automobile at the city of Tenriin Nara, where is held the festival gathered a lot of people and car. Data are stocked in personal computer as the behavioral database. 2) To develop the simulation model on personal computer which can simulate the human behavior and car traffic. After collecting and analyzing data, it was proved that making a good balance of dispersive planning and appropriate guidance for parking-lots is effective in dealing with a traffic problem which is found in the seasons when a intensive concentration of automobiles occured.