An Experimental Study on the Prediction of Climate in Hot Underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kunsou  Mining College, Akita University, 鉱山学部, 教授 (90113886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shigeru  Mining College, Akita University, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (90001213)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUnderground Ventilation / Prediction of Underground Climate / Thermal Diffusivity Abo Tunnel / 安房トンネル / 菱刈鉱山
Research Abstract
During the term of the present research project, fundamental studies on the cooling process of rock mass by the model experiments in laboratory and in situ researches in Abo Tunnel and Hishikari Mine were carried out in order to investigate the factors which would affect underground climate. The results of these investigations can be summarized as follows.
1. Development of a calculation system using a personal computer for the design of underground ventilation
Based on the in situ measurements of the temperature and moisture content in air current and the rate of flow of an airway, the specific resistance, wetness factor and elapsed-time factor are determined and given, as input data, to the developed calculation system installed in a personal computer, which can predict the temperature, humidity and rate of flow of underground air currents, simultaneously.
2. Development of a method for measuring the thermal diffusivity of rock mass in underground
It is necessary to measure the thermal p … More roperties of rock in order to predict underground climate. As a result of the fundamental laboratory studies using rock mass models, it has been clarified that the thermal diffusivity of rock mass can be easily determined by the measured temperature variations with time of two points in the surrounding rock.
3. Prediction of the climate of Abo Tunnel at the opening
The prediction of the climate of Abo Tunnel at the opening, located at the boundary between Nagano and Gifu Prefecture and being constructed, has been carried out by the newly developed calculation system with the data of local climate and the in situ measurements of the original rock temperature and the thermal properties of rock.
4. Design of underground ventilation of Hishikari Mine
Due to the close proximity of Kirishima Hot Spring Area, Hishikari Mine is suffering from the existence of gushing and dripping hot water throughout the mine and its underground climate is threatened to become serious. This study has provided the basic data for the improvement of the current underground ventilation and the rational planning of air conditioning by the prediction calculation of the temperature, humidity and rate of flow of each airway and working stope. Less