A Study on the Mechanical Behaviour of Broken Rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Umetaro  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60010740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Gento  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70182160)
SHIMOTANI Takakoto  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30011125)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMine opening / Fissured rock mass / Powder technology / Broken rock / Compaction / せん断強度 / 採掘空洞
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to isvestigate the mechanical behaviour of broken rock which was like heavily deteriorated rock mass sourrounding an underground opening and also like once-brocken and again compacted rock material filled in a mine opening.
This study consisted of following two destinations; A study on the mechanical behaviout of unconcreted compacted solid, and A study on the mechanical behaviour of rock mass including a weak and soft seam.
In the former study, unconcreated compacted solid body was built by compacting and loading broken rock aggregate (limestone frgments) in a steel vessel. And it was concluded that it was the limit to make 85 % compacted and 20 % Young's modulus solid compared to the original solid limestone, by this method, due to the pores and cracks included in the solid body.
And then, in "a study on the mechanical behaviour of rock mass including a weak and soft seam", it was concluded that, in the case in which different rock seams were contacting, mechanical behaviour of seam rocks were mutually affected and in the particular case in which there was a large value of /E of rock ( :Poisson's ratio and E:Young's modulus), the effect was intensified to the stronger rock was broken coincidently with the weaker rock broke.
In this study, several new knowledges were obtained and furthermore hoped possibilities to study the mechanical behaviour of heavily broken rock mass from the other angles were concluded.