Study on Higher Mining Desigh in Consideration of Complex Grometry Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Yoshiaki  Professor, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (20107733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Sunao  Research Associate, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助手 (70356921)
SANO Osam  Associate Professor, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助教授 (20127765)
OGINO Shoji  Professor Emeritus, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 名誉教授非常勤講師 (90035014)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPrediction Calculation of Rock Behavior / Shape Effect / Displacement Discontinuity Method / Distindt Element Method / 岩盤挙動の計測 / 岩盤変位測定 / 岩盤応力測定 / 応力変化測定 / 採掘設計 / 採掘の進行に伴う岩盤応力変化 / 応力解析 / 境介要素法 / 崩塊のシミュレーション / 岩盤応力・変位の計測
Research Abstract
The systems for quasi-three dimensional and complete three dimensional elastic analyses by Displacement Discontinuity Method were developed and those were applied to higher mining design in Yanahara Mine, Toyoha Mine, Kiwada Mine and Kokura Mine. The system to predict behavior of discontinuous rocks by Distinct Element Method, which is two dimensional but can be applied to any geometrical modelling was developed and, it was applied to analyses of quarry stability when earthquake happens.
In situ measurements of rock deformations and stresses induced by mining progress were carried out in Yanahara Mine and Kokura Mine. The roof sinkages measured in Yanahara Mine are compared with those predicted by numerical modelling. Stress changes measured in both the mines were compared each other and general responses of rock around the openings to mining progress are obtained.