Verification of Magnetoelastic Martensitic Transformation and Dependence of Crystal Orientations on the Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ.
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ken'ichi  Inst. Sci. & Ind. Res., Osaka Univ., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Muneyuki  Faculty of Science, Osama Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
NAKATA Yoshiyuki  The same as the above, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (40164214)
KAKAESHITA Tomoyuki  The same as the above, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90127209)
SAKAMOTO Hidekazu  The same as the above, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60089886)
TADAKI Tsugio  Inst. Sci. & Ind. Res., Osaka Univ., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (90029885)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmartensitic transformation / magnetic field inducement / Fe-Ni-Co-Ti alloy / thermoelastic transformation / 臨界磁場 / 変態温度 / 熱弾性
Research Abstract
Magnetic field-induced martensitic transformations in polycrystals of an ausaged Fe-33.04Ni-10.17Co-3.94Ti (mass%) alloy have been studied to clarify the influence of magnetic fields on a thermoelastic transformation by means of magnetization measurement, applying pulsed ultra high magnetic fields (the maximum strength is 31.75 MA/m) to the alloy polycrystals. The magnetization measurement was carried out at the Ultra Hihg Magnetic Field Laboratory of Osaka University. The results obtained are summarized below.
1. Transformation temperatures have been determined by measuring the electrical resistivity and magnetization as a function of temperature. The determined <M_s> , <A_s> and <A_f> were 127, 60 and 159 K, respectively.
2. Spontaneous magnetizations in the austenitic and martensitic states have been obtained as a function of temperature by the magnetization measurement. Difference between the spontaneous magnetizations of the two phases decreases with increasing temperature, and the difference at <M_s> was about 0.3 <(mu)_B> . 3. The magnetic field-induced martensites at temperatures above <A_f> disappeared after removing the magnetic field. That is, a magnetoelastic martensitic transformation was first verified to be realized when a magnetic field higher than the critical one was applied at temperatures above <A_f> and then removed. However, even if such a magnetic field was applied in a temperature range, <M_s> < T < <A_f> , the magnetoelastic martensitic transformation could not perfectly be realized, because some martensites were retained.
4. The shift of <M_s> temperature, <DELTA> T, increases with the critical magnetic field to induce the martensites, and the relation between the shift and the critical field forms a curved line with small curvature.
5. The amount of the magnetic field-induced martensites increases with the strength of magnetic field irrespective of <DELTA> T, although they behave magnetoelastically.