Estimation Method of Metal Deformation by Analytical and Model Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaru  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (60126472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fuminori  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部機械系, 助教授 (60134970)
SUZUKI Toshio  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部機械系, 助教授 (70115111)
MIYATA Yasunori  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部機械系, 助教授 (50016177)
MATSUDA Jin-ici  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部電気系, 助教授 (30029087)
MIYAGAWA Matsuo  Vice President of Technological University of Nagaoka, 副学長 (20087167)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFORGING / STAINLESS-STEEL / IMAGE-PROCESSING / FEM / 弾塑性解析
Research Abstract
Estimation method of micro-structures of materials worked during forging processes is studied. FEM and model experiments are used in comparison with the relationship between micro-structure and forging conditions. Data-base for micro-structure and other conditions such as temperature, strain and strain rate is constructed. Stainless steel and plasticine are used as samples of model experiment. This estimation method confirmed good agreement with actual micro-structure change of SUS304.
Sub-themes are following.
1. Simulations of Forging Process
2. Model Experimental by Plasticine
3. Application to Forging of SUS304 Stainless Steel
This estimation method is confirmed by the comparison of stainless steel experiments. FEM simulation with adequate data-base is probed to be a powerful tool for the design of forging operation.