| Project/Area Number |
60460197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Motofumi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUGIMOTO Satosi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助手 (10171175)
TANAKA Terumi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助手 (70005289)
OKADA Masuo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (80133049)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Fe-Si-Al alloy / RF sputtering / Sendust / 薄膜の保磁力 / RFスパッタ / 実動透磁率 / 積層磁性薄膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Sputtered thin films of five kind of Sendust alloys with different compositions were made by means of RF sputtering equipment. These films were deposited on the following substrates; glass, silisa and non-ferro-magnetic alloys, in a high purity Ar gas atmosphere. Sputtering speed was about 0.3 <micro> m/min at the optimum target voltage of 3.0 kV. Al and Si concetrations changed with sputtering conditions. The decrease in Al concentration was about 10 wt% and in Si was 7 wt% under the optimum sputtering condition. Coercive force depended on target voltages, Ar gas pressures and substrate temperatures. The optimum target voltage was 3.0 kV and the Ar gas pressure was 50 mtorr. Under this condition obtained coercive force of film deposited on cooling substrate was 22 Oe and when substrate was heated at 400゜C it became lower to 10 Oe. By annealing in a high vacuum atmosphere coercive force was remarkably improved from 10 Oe to 0.2 Oe. The laminated Sendust films were composed of four thin films of 5 <micro> m, separating by sputtered silica of about 0.1 <micro> m thickness. The effective permeability of these laminated Sendust film was over 1000 at frequency of 10 MHz.