Study on a fabrication method for metal matrix composites using the slurry os composite powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Interdisciplinary Research, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Shiro  Institute of Interdisciplinary Research, The University of Tokyo, 工学部境界領域研究所施設, 教授 (00013623)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetal matrix composite / Composite powder / Sylurry / Fiber reinforced metal / Whisker / Carbon fiber / SiC fiber / ウィスカー強化金属 / 分散相強化 / 繊維強化 / カーボン繊維
Research Abstract
This project was composed of two projects; a fabrication method of metal matrix composites and a manufacturing method of composite powders.
(1) Fabrication of metal matrix composites using the slurry of powders. The fabrication technigue for aluminum matrix composites were investigated. For long fiber feinforcement, proforms were formed by impregnating the tows of carbon fibers or SiC fibers with the slurry of aluminum powder and then, by hot pressing the preforms.
For short fiber reinforcement, preforms were produced by filtering the slurry of SiC whisker and then infiltrating the preforms with molter aluminum. The aluminum matrix composites with high strngth were successfully fabricated by the slurry method.
(2) Production of composite powders. As the fundamental study for producing the composite powders, the electroless plating method was investigated. Many kinds of composite were produced by the electroless method and the sintering behaviour of the compostie powders were investigated.