Antiferromagnetic Invar and Elinvar alloys in the Mn-Ge system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Alloys
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Michio  The Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Alloys, Research Division, Chief Researcher, その他, 研究員 (50111092)
菊地 紀雄  電磁材料研, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Takafumi  The Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Alloys, Research Division, Resea, 研究部, 研究員
KADOWAKI Shizuo  The Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Alloys, Research Division, Chief, 研究部, 主任研究員 (30161144)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInvar characteristic / Elinvar characteristic / Mn-Ge alloy / 反強磁性合金 / 破面観察 / Mn-Ge合金単結晶
Research Abstract
1. Preparation and heat treatment of alloy: To obtain the sound alloys containing few defects or segregations, a high purity manganese was needed for raw materials. Melting should be done by both an arc or a high frequency furnace and a Tammann furnace together. The single crystals grown from the melt were cut to pieces along with "a" or "c" axis.
2. Structural analysis and measurements of various properties: The crystal structures analyzed for binary or ternary alloys were in the state of the <beta> , <gamma> , <epsilon> or mixture phases among them. The physical properties were generally measured between 150 and 700 K. From the results of magnetic property and electrical resistivity measurements the Neel points were determined. The measurements of thermal expansion and elasticity showed the existence of the Invar and Elinvar property. It was apparent that the thermal expansion anomaly were caused by the large magneto-volume effect and crystalline anisotropy, and that the elasticity anomaly were related to the giant <DELTA> E effect and reversible phase transformations.
3. Mechanical property and microstructure: By cutting, turning or forging tests good workability was found out in the ( <gamma> + <epsilon> ) mixture phase of ternary alloys with misch metal or rare earth metal. By observing of microstructure and fractured surface needle-like precipitates were found in and across the grains. It is cleared that the good machinability of the alloys arises from the pinning effect of an appropriate amount of the precipitates.