Study on the mechanism of toe cracking in multi-pass welds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionThe Nihon University (1986)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1985)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI DOHI (1986)  The Nihon University the College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016298)
田村 博  日本大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAO ONZAWA  The Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10016438)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsWeld toe cracking / Multi-pass weld cracking / Pressure vessel steel / Weld cracking test / 圧力容器用低合金鋼
Research Abstract
Toe cracking is one of the most important cracking occurring on the welded fabrication in heavy steel constructions.This study is concerned the developement of the toe cracking reproducing test method and using this method,the effect of various factors affecting to the toe cracking is examined experimentally.
The test speciment is 300x130x30 mm size rectangular shape.During deformation by bending statically on one side of the specimen,multipass single beads are welded into the groove made on the opposite side on the specimen.Moreover,the specimen is cooled forcibly by water from its back side.Therefore,a large tensile strain is produced at the toe of the last bead for the superpose effect of restraining and thermal stress,and thus toe crack occurs.
Four pressure vessel steels and three covered electrodes were used in this experiment.After welding,penetrant testing is applied for the detect of cracking,and furthermore,on the cracked specimens,the fractgraphy by the scattering type electron microscopy,microstructures,hardness distributions and the shapes of the vicinity of the welded toe are examined.
As the test results,it is found that cracks are initiated mostly from the weld toe of first pass in the last layer,and propagated to the coarse grain boundaries.Stress concentration,rest raint,deep of groove and preheating affect to crack sensitivities,respectively.Above the studies,this testing method was confirmed as a simple reproducing device for the toe cracking of multipass welds in heavy steel plates.