Study on Welding Characteristics of Gas Shielding Arc Welding Using Double Shielding Gas Nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUNA Muneharu  Assistant Professor: Faculty of Eng.,Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 講師 (20153299)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGas shielded arc welding / MAG-CI welding / MAG welding / Metal transfer / Spatter / Spray transfer / 二重シールドガス方式
Research Abstract
In the present work, the metal transfer mode, spatter loss, penetration and mechanical properties in gas shielded arc welding using a double shielding gas nozzle with argon flow as the inner shield and <CO_2> gas flow as the outer shield (MAG-CI) were investigated comparing with <CO_2> arc welding and MAG processes. The results are summarized as follows ;
(1) In the MAG-CI process, short circuit transfer, spray transfer,globular transfer and buried arc metal transfer modes were observed by hirh speed camera and still camera, and it is found that the metal transfer regions are changed by welding current,arc voltage and argon flow rate.
(2) When argon flow rate is 28%, the spray transfer region of MAG-CI process is almost the same region as that of MAG process(shielding gas: Ar + 20% <CO_2> ), however, when argon flow rate is less than 20%, it is not easy to get spray transfer.
(3) The spatter loss in MAG-CI process is 1/3 to 1/4 of that in <CO_2> arc welding process. (4) The mechanical properties of welded joint of SM50A steel by MAG-CI process are almost the same as that by <CO_2> arc welding process.
(5) It is certain that the shielding gas cost can be reduced to 42% of that in MAG process by using Mag-CI process.