| Project/Area Number |
60460206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Yoshikuni Osaka University. Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Kazutoshi Osaka University. Faculty of Engineering. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60112017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ni-base Superalloys / Transient Liquid Insert Metal Diffusion Bonding / Tensile Property at Elevated Temperature / Dissolution Phenomenon / Oxide Film / 界面平坦破面 / 接合欠陥 / 酸化皮膜 / 反応速度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is undertaken with the object of making clear the transient liquid insert metal diffusion bonding(TLIM bonding) phenomenon and mechanical property of its bonded joint of Ni-base superalloys, MM007 using amorphus insert metal. Main results obtained in this study are as follows; 1. Dissolution phenomenon of base metal (1) The dissolution phenomenon of base metal into liquid insert metal can be explained by Nernst-Brunner theory. (2) The dissolution process of oxidized test piece is divided into three stages according to the dissolution rate. Especially, at the first stage of dissolution process, the dissolution rate decreases with an increase in the thickness of oxide film. 2. Microstructure (1) Metallurgical bonding in TLIM bonding process is achieved by epitaxial growth of solid into liquid phase from mating surfaces of base metal at bonding temperature. (2) Microstructures at bonded interlayer after homozenizing and aging treatment are approximately equal to those of base metal using insert metals of MBF-80 and 90. 3. Mechanical property (1) Tensile strength of joint at 1255K is deteriorated by the formation of bonding defects such as brittle and flat defects at bonded interlayer, inclusions and voids, especially brittle and flat defects. (2) The brittle and flat defects can be avoided using spacers(thickness; 30 <micro> m) and excellent mechanical properties of joints with spacers are obtained at elevated temperature.