Dynamic Performance of Rotary Tilling Tractor with a Feedback Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Koichi  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (10038250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Shoichiro  Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (20038251)
SAKAI Jun  Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (70024536)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTillage / Rotary / Feedback / Transmission Efficiency / 伝達効率
Research Abstract
The power transmission system from an engine to a rotary tillage axle is regarded to be a closed-loop system including a feedback power through a driving wheel axle. The results obtained from theoretical analysis and soil bin tests are as follows:
1) Equations for predictions of feedback- and return-powers and a travelling power from a rotary tillage resistance were derived.
2) The power transmission efficiency from an engine to a rotary axle was formulated.
3) In order to verify the applicabilities of these equations and clarify actual values of rotary tillage resistance, the measurement system for a rotary tillage resistance, the engine power and wheel powers was made. Soil bin test was performed by use of this system.
4) According to the test results, the direction of rotary tillage resistance was 30-60deg. from the forward direction. The tillage power return and feedback ratios, and the engine-rotary power transmission efficiency were 0.07-0.11, 0.02-0.04, 0.92-0.97, 0.2-0.4 and about 90%, which were well approximated by the equations formulated above.