Studies on the Factors Dominating Liposome Size, Size Distribution and Permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  Department of Hospital Pharmacy, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 付属病院, 助教授 (40080197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Isao  Department of Hospital Pharmacy, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Res, 付属病院, 助手 (30151070)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiposome / Detergent / Mixed Micelle / Diameter / Transient State / Time Factor / アンバライトXAD-2 / リポソーム / 準弾性光散乱 / 流体力学的半径 / フリーズフラクチャー / 粒子径
Research Abstract
Phospholipid vesicles, or liposomes were prepared by detergent removel using hydrophobic porous beads, Amberlite XAD-2, or dialysis from detergent-phospholipid mixed micelles. The liposomes formed were found to be mostly unilammellar vesicles. The liposome size was dependent on the methods of detergent removal and a type of detergents. Changes in forms of phospolipid-detergent mixture aggregates with decreasing detergent content-were pursuited by quasi elastic light scattering, gel-exclusion chromatography on Sephacryl S-1000, electron microscopy, and turbidity of the suspension. On the basis of the data, a possible model of the mechanism for transformation of the mixed micelle to liposome was proposed. The model is characterized by a chain-like aggregation entering an intermediate state before liposome formation. The liposome size and its distribution are dominated by the time factor in passing the transient state.