Studies on the Metabolism of Biologically Active Platinum Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Motoichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教授 (50009164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZU Ryoichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 教務職員 (80143915)
OKUBO Noboru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 助手 (30115216)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, 薬学部, 助教授 (40115267)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsbiologically active substances / anticaner agent / platinum complex / cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(II) / (trans-1-1,2-diaminocyclohexane)oxalatoplatinum(II) / high performance liquid chromatography / sensitive determination method / 体内動態
Research Abstract
Recently, platinum complexes have attracted much attention for their biological activities, especially anticancer ones. cis-Diamminedichloroplatinum(II) ( CDDP ) has been clinically adopted and is the most fundamental key compound among the anticancer platinum complexes. In this study, metabolism of CDDP, especially of the intact species of CDDP which is considered as the main species in antineoplastic action of CDDP, was investigated in rabbits to get further understanding on the pharmacokinetic behavior and biological activities of platinum complexes. Results obtained in this study are as follows. 1. A high performance liquid chromatographic method for determining CDDP in plasma and urine was developed by applying column-switching technique and detection at 210nm. A photodiodearray spectrophotometric detector ( a Shimadzu SPD-MlA ) afforded by the present grant was effective for accurate determination of CDDP. 2. Remarkable changes in pharmacokinetics of CDDP were found in rabbits administered CDDP and sodium thiosulfate which is an effective agent to reduce toxic side effects of CDDP. These changes will be important to explain the effect of sodium thiosulfate to reduce the toxic effects of CDDP. 3. It was found that CDDP and (trans-1-1,2- diaminocyclohexane)oxalatoplatinum(II) which is considered as one of the promising anticancer platinum complexes significantly differed in the rate of urinary excretion of intact species.
This study will offer a bigining of forthcoming investigations on relationships between the pharmacokinetics and the biological activities of platinum complexes. Studies on this field will be further extended.