The Studies for the Synthesis of Packings with Different Separation Mode on the Outside Surface and the Inside Surface of the Pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisanobu  School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (80034031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Ikue  School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Research Staff, 医学部, 助手 (60174421)
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  School of Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Assistant Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPorous Packings / Pores / Multi-Separation Mode Packings / Gel Pearmeation Effect / 分子篩効果
Research Abstract
Each unit proccess for the possible two approach for the synthesis of porous packings with different separation mode on the outside surface and the inside surface of the packings.
As the first approach, the ODS-packings was packed in a column with toluene. 0.1 M sodiumn hydroxide solution was pumped into the column in order to wash out the toluene of intra-packings, holding the toluene in the pores, and in order to hydryze the ODS group on the outside surface to be silanol group followed by convertion of silanol group via epoxylation.
As the second approach, silica gel was packed with aqueous phase, and toluene with reagent for epxlation was introduced into the column in order to wash out the aqueous phase of intra packings, holding the aqueous phase in the pores, and inorder to convert the silanol group of outside surface to epoxy group. The inside surface of the packings was, then , converted to ODS group and finally the epoxy group on the outside surface was converted to the dilo group.
By both procedure, packings with hydrophilic diol group on the outside surface and hydrphobic ODS group on the inside surface was final packings desired to be obtained. S ome scope and limitation of the each unit process was studeid and discussed.