Analysis of Inborm Errors by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Akio  Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80053784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Motoko  Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70053973)
MAEDA Masako  Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053869)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluorescence high-performance liquid chromatography / chemiluminescence high-performance liquid chromatography / congenital hypothyroidism / congenital adrenal hyperplasia / inborn error / 3 -hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / corticosteroid / bile acid / fatty acid / lucigenin / 化学発光HPLC
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed highly sensitive HPLC methods for biological substances related to inborn errors; congenital hypothyroidism and congenital adrenal hyperplasia etc.. The results are summarized as follows :
1. Fluorescence HPLC method using an immobilized 3 -hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase column as a post-column enzyme reactor has been developed for the determination of corticosteroids and their metabolites in the urine of subjects with congenital adrenal hyperplasia. Each steroid was measured at the 2.5 ug/dl at the highest sensitivity of the detector. The mean recoveries and reproducibilities were 91.5 - 108.2% with 0.9 - 6.5% (CV%).
2. Chemiluminescence HPLC method based on the chemiluminescence reaction of lucigenin has been developed for the determination of corticosteroids and their metabolites, and phenacyl esters of bile acids. The detection limits of steroids were about 50 pmol - 1 nmol. The CV% was 4.0 - 9.7%.
3. Chemiluminescence HPLC method using N-(4-aminobutyl)-N-ethylisolumionl as a pre-column reagent has been developed for the determination of bile acids. The chemiluminescent derivative of cholic acid was 20 fmol. This value was higher than that of chemiluminescence HPLC using 3 -hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase reactor.
4. Chemiluminescence determination of NADH using flow injection system and its application to HPLC detection system have been developed. Bile acids and related 3 -hydroxysteroids could be assayed by this method.
5. The HPLC method for the determination of free fatty acids in plasma by using phenacyl bromide as a pre-column reagent has also developed.