Plasma diagnostics and atomic processes related to the metastable states in high temperature and high density plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionInstitutl of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takako  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (20115546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUI Junichi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, 広島造船所, 課長 (80029313)
MASAI Kuniaki  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (80181626)
俵 博之  名古屋大学, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (90037797)
藤田 順治  名古屋大学, プラズマ研究所, 教授 (50023700)
森田 繁  名古屋大学, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (80174423)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlasma diagnostics / XUV spectroscopy / Spectral intensity ratio / Metastable states / 多チャンネル斜入射分光器 / プラズマ分光 / 不純物
Research Abstract
1.Plasma diagnostics using line intensity ratios
We have developed a study to measure the electron temperatupe and density from the intensity ratios of spectral lines emitted in plasma. Our method was applied to the intensity ratios measured from JIPPT-IIU tokamak.
i)Spectral of oxygen ions
The line intensity ration which gave electron temperature dependence were measured for OIV - OVII ions and obtained the time evolution of the electron temperature. It was found that during ICRF heating the temperature decreases in the plsama periphery due to gas puffing although the temperature increases near the center. The line intensity ration for electron density were also measured. it was found that the metastable states are populated substantially through the inner subshell ionization.
ii) FeXXII. line intensity ratios
The electron density was obtained from 114 and 117A line intensitites of FeXXII. This measurement was found to be useful on account of its weak dependence on temperature and of the proximity of these spectral lines.
2. Multichannel grazing incidence spectrometer
A time - resolving multiohannel graging incidence spectrometer was constructed for study of the line intensity ratios mentioned above. A ruled grating which provides flat spectral images over the wavelength from 50 to 400A was used. A micro-channel plate and a 1024 channel linear image senser were assembled as a detector. The measurement of the spectral of He, Ne and N ions from 200 to 400A from TPD-I plasma was performed with this spectrometer. The strong population inversion for all the levels from n = 2 to n = 8 of Hell ions were detected.