Developments of Mutiple Pellet Injectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUUCHI Tohru  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (20135619)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (80127068)
KONDO Katsumi  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (30026314)
SATO Motoyasu  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60115855)
MOTOJIMA Osamu  Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 教授 (60109056)
森本 茂行  京都大学, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20026248)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultiple Pellet Injector / Plasma / Gas Gun type / 遠心力方式
Research Abstract
Two types of multiple pellet injectors are constructed and tested;
(1) By an extrunder type, 5 pellets are shot out in one sequence. But, the time interval is limited at about 150 ms. The reason may be due to the residual propellant gas near the exterunding point.
(2) By a rotating disk type, 6 pellets are shot out in the same time, and also delayed (30-50 ms). The pellet valocity is 1.1 Km/s. This type is very useful for pellet injection experiments in Heliotron E. the other two types, that is, (3) pipe gun type, and (4) centrifugal type, are designed. These seem to be also promising. The driving mechanism for changing pellet flight direction is developed for increasing flexibility of density profile control. The pellet ablation is also expermentally studied by using a fast camera (20 us exposure time).