Project/Area Number |
60460226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOGFUCHI Shoichi Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, TOHOKU University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80006220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGASHI Atsushi Research Associate Research Institute of Electrical Communication, TOHOKU Univer, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (20172140)
KANAMORI Yoshinari Professor, Sendai National College of Technology, 教授 (20006266)
SHIRATORI Norio Associate Professor, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, OHOKU Unive, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Intelligent distributed processing system / network architecture / highly functional inference engine / knowledge base / fundamental design method for distributed processing systems / amalgamating programming / knowledge processing / communication software / image database / 分散処理 / ネットワークアーテクチャ / 人工知能 / 通信ソフトウェア / 画像データベース |
Research Abstract |
In this project, our aim is to uniformly connect different knowledge-based resources to establish an essential design methodology for Intelligent distributed processing systems. For this purpsose, we have focussed on speciffic issues and have achieved the following. 1. A Proposal has been drawn up, and successfully implemented, for a new knowledge based network architecture 2. A highly functional inference engine has been designed and developed. 3.An image knowledge base has been disigned, implemented and applied in dentistry for reforming human teeth. 4. A fundamental design method for Intelligent distribued processing systems has been established and evaluated. In 1985, the first year of this project, we carried out research on distributed processing systems, logic programming, image data bases and related topics. Each investigator has worked towards establishing the requisite fundamental design technology. In the second year (1986), based on the results obtained in the first year, we have implemented each component of the total system. Several investigations have been carried out from the performance point of view. The components of the total system involved. (1) the design and implementation of the software for the new networking architechure. (2) the design and implemetation of an amalgamating equational logic programming system which unifies functional programming and logic programming. (3) the design and implementation of the sofware for an image knowledge base. In 1987, the final year of the project, we habe connected each individual system, and established a closely connected distributed system.