| Project/Area Number |
60460227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Setsuo Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (40037221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Takeshi Research Associate, Computer Center, Kyushu University, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (60154225)
KAWAHARA Yasuo Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (90091181)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Pattern matching / text processing / sequential search / Japanese texts / information retrieval / 情報検索 / サーチ技法 / データベースシステム |
| Research Abstract |
This project has aimed at developing and improving string pattern matching algorithms, and then applying the results to a practical text database management system. We have concentrated on the following subjects and got fruitful results: 1) Surveying the states of art in pattern matching techniques. Including the most famous algorithms by Boyer-Moore, Knuth-Morris-Pratt and Aho-Corasick, we have written a systematic survey paper which will be published from Computer Software. 2) Developing an efficient pattern matching algorithm as an extension of our technique of dividing character codes. 3) Developing a replacing algorithm for Japanese texts. We have developed a Japanese text version of pattern matching algorithm for replacing several character string at time which we developed before for English texts. 4) Imploving the SIGMA system for text database system so as to deal with every texts including Japanese texts and English texts as well. The system makes use of the techniques and algorithms we have developed in this project.