Study of Nuclear Resonant Bragg Scattering of Synchrotron Radiation and Its Application to Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Seishi  Fac. of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (00010934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masami  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30013501)
TAKAHASHI Toshio  Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教授 (20107395)
KAWAZU Akira  Fac. of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (20010796)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNuclear resonant scattering / Synchrotron radiation / Multilayered film / メスバウアーγ線
Research Abstract
Studies on X-ray scattering and diffraction have been extensively developed with the use of the high intensity synchrotron radiation. However the monochromaticity and the coherency of X-rays used in these studies are nearly the same as those from conventional X-ray tubes. In contrast it is well known that the nuclear resonant Bragg scattered beam is ultrahighly monochromatic and coherent. Such a beam would open new perspectives to various X-ray studies.
In this project we aimed at obtaining the beam with a small angular spread and an extremely narrow band width by using the nuclear resonant Bragg scattering of synchrotron radiation. As the scatterer for observing the scattering with a good S/N ratio, it was proposed to fabricate a multilayered film consisting of ^<57>Fe isotope and natural iron layers. The reflectivities of the multilayered films as a function of a glancing angle were computed on the basis of the dynamical theory of diffraction. As a result, it was concluded to design a film of the layer thickness 8 A^^゜ for ^<57>Fe isotops and 12 A^^゜ for natural iron with 100 layer pairs.
By alternate deposition in ultrahigh valuum, the multilayerd films were prepared according to the designed values. The fabricated films were characterized by means of the Mossbauer r-Ray scattering apparatus with a ^<57>Co source and a Bragg peak was observed at the expected angular position. The high precision X-ray optical system was constructed for this study at the wiggler beam line in the Photon Factory. The nuclear resonant Bragg scattering was tried to observe with two multilayeted films arranged in the parallel position and a small peak appeared at the expected Bragg angle. The improvement of a quality of the multilayered films is necessary for the further development of the present study.