Structure of Lattice-Matched Fluoride Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kiyoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (00092560)
MINATO Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (50114898)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMixed Fluoride / Thin Film / X-Ray Diffraction / Standing Wave / 構造解析 / 格子準整合形弗化物混晶 / エピタキシー結晶の界面原子構造 / 表面X線定在波法 / 微小入射角X線回折
Research Abstract
The atomic structure of a single-crystal Ca_xSr_<1-x>F_2 (x = 0.43) film grown on GaAs(111)B surface has been determined with the X-ray standing-wave technique. A new method has been applied which allows complete analysis of mismatched structures using a single specimen. (Ca, Sr) atoms at the interface are found seven-coordinated, supporting the previously proposed growth model of epitaxial cubic fluoride films. The atomic layer spacing across the interface is contracted by 0.37 <Ang> compared with that calculated from the bulk bond lengths. The film is strained in such a way that the (111) interplanar distance is contracted by 0.28 %, although bulk mixed fluoride exactly lattice matches GaAs at room temperature, The study is based on a theoretical re-investigation of the standing-wave position with respect to atomic planes in absorbing non-centrosymmetric crystals.