Study on the Disturbances Analysis System for Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Jiro  Professor,Institute of Atomic Energy, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (80027119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOFUKU Akio  Instructor, Institute of Atomic Energy, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (20170475)
YOSHIKAWA Hidekazu  Associate Professor,Institute of Atomic Energy, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (60027141)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIdentification of multiple disturbances / On-line estimation of sefety parameters / Accident tracking simulator / 蒸気発生器細管破断 / 安全パラメータ / 実時間事故追跡 / AIマネジャーシステム / 加圧水型原子炉 / 観測信号 / 負荷追従運転 / 異常外乱推定
Research Abstract
This research has been continued from before 1985.
1) We developed the identification method of multiple disturbances happened in Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), where projective operator method was applied to the plant instrumentation signals. By the development of new data processing methods, the above method was extended to be applicable not only for the approximately linear plant (BWR) but also for the remarkable non-linear plant (PWR) and for the plant operated with automatic frequency control (AFC).
2) We developed the on-line real-time estimation method of safety parameters for post small break loss of coolant accident (SBLOCA) PWR Plant. i.e. a) break size and break location for pipe break, b) break flow rate from primary side to secondary side for steam generator (SG) tube rupture, and c) heat transfer rate from primary side to secondary side of SG.
3) We developed the real-time accident tracking simulation code, TOKRAC, where the real-time estimated signals and several plant instrumentation signals are utilized as input signals. The validity of this tracking simulator was examined by the computer experiments for TM@i-2 accident, SBLOCA of Westinghouse type PWR plant and Prairie Island-1 accident.
4) We propose an AI manager system for the effective intergration of the safety parameters estimation method and accident tracking simulator. This system has following functions; a) accident detection and identification of the type of SBLOCA, b) management of accident tracking calculation and c) timely display of qualified informations.