Hydrodynamic Instability of Downward Two-Phase Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kenji  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90117234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Tetsuya  Kyushu University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00162107)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTow-phase flow instability / CCFL / Flooding / Dryout / 逸走型不安定 / フラッディング,CCFL / ドライアウト
Research Abstract
In postulated breaks in cold legs for LWR's or the advanced thermal reactor (ATR), downward two-phase flow may arise in the reactor core. In this case, ECC water is designed to be injected from its top, to flow downward in the core; its flow rate is limited by the CCFL - counter current flow limit. Thus, this project aims to investigate into the characteristics of downward flow especially focusing on its flow instabilities; some might be caused by the CCFL, resulting in the dryout of heating rods.
In this study, the follwing two types of experiments are carried out. Firstly, the experimental apparatus is made of the two heater channels, each consists of a 1-st riser, a downcomer and a 2-nd riser. From this experiment, three types of instabilities are observed: a 2-nd-riser-governed dynamic instability, an excursion type instability which leads to a blockage in one channel, and another one type. The second experiments are carried out with four heated downcomers, and two instability types are observed. For low flow rates, steam void goes upward against falling liquid flow, being accumulated at the top where the dryout is initiated. For high flow rates, the flooding causes the dryout at the bottom. Analyses are performed for these phenomena, which results show good agreement with the experimental data.