Relation between the freezing index calculated from air temperature and the frost penetration depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEIITI Kinosita  Professor, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20001638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masami  Associate Professor, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002160)
HORIGUCHI Kaoru  Associate Professor, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60001658)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFrozen Ground / Frost Action / 寒令
Research Abstract
The ground freezes, when its surface is exposed to cold air. Then the frost penetration depth D cm is obtained by an empirical formula :
D = <alpha> <root(F)> , where F゜C・day is the freezing index, that is, the cumulative degreedays of the daily mean air temperature below 0゜C. The value of <alpha> usually ranges widely from 1 to 5. The coverage of the ground surface with vegetation or snow decreases D. Also the heaving of the ground surface decreases D, according to another empirical formula: D = <D_0> (1 - a <gamma> ), where <D_0> is the value of D when the surface does not heave; <gamma> is the heave ratio (the ratio of the heave amount to D); and a is the decrease coefficient.
First, analytical calculation was made to obtain <D_0> and a of the second formula assuming the Stephan model (the temperature gradient is linear within the frozen zone and the temperature is 0゜C throughout the unfrozen zone).
Secondly, from the calculation of field data collected during several winters a was found to range widely from 0.2 to 1.3, having a tendency to decrease with an increase in heave ratio.
Thirdly, mathematical analysis was made of the temperature of the ground surface, using various meteorological data above the ground surface. As a result, a new method was proposed for precise calculation of D when the surface does not heave.